Stats Summary – Unlimited Free Transfers: Team-by-team Round-up

Stats Summary - Unlimited Free Transfers: Team-by-team Round-up

The mid-season unlimited free transfers window is here after Wednesday’s games kick off! We can finally blow up our teams and try to forget all the mistakes we made by buying some shiny new toys. We can own a maximum of 4 players from each team, so this week I’ll be throwing some stats at you for my top 4 players to own from each team.

All the data presented here happened before week 18. The median PP90 is 4.7 for all players with at least 400 minutes played and the median PP90/$ is 0.66. Players in this list have respective medians of 5.8 and 0.72.

You can sort this table in a lot of useful ways to parse out the information you want – by team, by position, by value… play around with it to look for some players you might be looking past.

web_nameteampositionpricePointsminutesPP90PP90/$PP90 Position RankPP90/$ Position Rank
CampbellCHIDEF57413954.80.95325
RamosCHIDEF6.27211345.70.9279
AlvarezCHIMID6.85090750.735942
AccamCHIMID9.2517466.20.672264
AffulCLBDEF7.573132250.662444
O. KamaraCLBFWD8.5677038.61.0112
MeramCLBMID8.58712306.40.751833
HiguaínCLBMID10.78211466.40.61692
SjobergCOLDEF69514405.90.9933
GashiCOLFWD9.2689646.30.691413
PappaCOLMID8.2545748.51.0332
AziraCOLMID5.58416114.70.857211
ZimmermanDALDEF6.69615305.60.861012
SeitzDALGKP4.98113505.41.154
DíazDALMID11.311411598.90.78223
BarriosDALMID8.18513505.70.73552
SaborioDCFWD7.8516696.90.8888
HamidDCGKP6.3385406.31.0118
NeagleDCMID89614765.90.732643
SamDCMID9.26310485.40.594799
BeasleyHOUDEF7.38313765.40.741323
DericHOUGKP5.2487705.61.0835
GarciaHOUMID7.4619515.80.783225
MaidanaHOUMID9.1598036.60.731444
SteresLADEF5.38014554.90.93258
KeaneLAFWD11.6526756.90.6629
RoweLAGKP4.99515115.71.1523
GerrardLAMID10.4779307.50.72946
CabreraMTLDEF7.363112550.692137
DrogbaMTLFWD12.1707618.30.68317
OduroMTLFWD7.27413884.80.673720
PiattiMTLMID1112714407.90.72647
TierneyNEDEF86212554.40.565074
K. KamaraNEFWD11.18515095.10.463047
NguyenNEMID11.811615786.60.5613106
WoodberryNEDEF4510234.940.817417
Wright-PhillipsNYFWD11.19615235.70.511945
GrellaNYMID8.29114095.80.713151
FelipeNYMID8.69515445.50.644375
KljestanNYMID1211614587.20.61093
AllenNYCDEF5.46910226.11.1312
VillaNYCFWD12.1134172770.58434
HarrisonNYCMID5.8365455.91.02243
LampardNYCMID10.4424169.10.8719
BodenORLDEF5.4284865.20.96174
LarinORLFWD9.48712036.50.691314
MolinoORLMID8.49712646.90.821118
KakáORLMID11647547.60.69757
YaroPHIDEF5.7418064.60.84018
BlakePHIGKP58816204.90.981110
AlbergPHIMID8.4606458.4144
PontiusPHIMID7.39813766.40.88178
RidgewellPORDEF8479904.30.535991
AdiPORFWD10.29113845.90.581735
GleesonPORGKP4.65911214.71.03137
ValeriPORMID1113014028.30.76530
GladRSLDEF5.16311764.80.95296
PhillipsRSLDEF6.9459034.50.654749
PlataRSLFWD9.59112516.50.691215
MartinezRSLFWD98612676.10.681519
EvansSEADEF7.557102350.672243
JonesSEADEF6.96112604.40.635555
MorrisSEAFWD8.27214104.60.563938
AlonsoSEAMID910715306.30.71954
BernardezSJDEF7.77514344.70.613560
WondolowskiSJFWD10.78012605.70.531841
QuinteroSJMID6.87511565.80.862910
DawkinsSJMID8.56312134.70.5576110
OparaSKCDEF6.6478804.80.733124
CoelhoSKCDEF7.98012675.70.72827
MedrandaSKCMID6.37010925.80.92336
FeilhaberSKCMID11.29813236.70.61296
MoorTORDEF7.790135060.78221
MorrowTORDEF7.78313805.40.71435
GiovincoTORFWD12.813914598.60.67221
IrwinTORGKP5.77613295.10.9712
PerezVANFWD7.1355595.60.79209
MannehVANFWD8.66711355.30.622427
BolañosVANMID8.27410786.20.752036
MoralesVANMID10.98810567.50.69858

Chicago

Campbell has been in plenty of teams this season because of his cheap price, but we shouldn’t sleep on Ramos who is also providing good value and earning more BP/90 than Campbell. Accam has struggled with injury, but can go off any given week. Alvarez has been decent when healthy, but I probably would never own 4 Chicago players.

Columbus

Ola Kamara has been red hot since Kei had his fit and has the highest PP90 for forwards. Meram had a down year last year but is back to his boom-or-bust self instead of just being a bust. Higuain is also bouncing back nicely from a down year. Afful is probably too expensive for my taste outside of a one-off can’t miss matchup.

Colorado

VALUETOWN!  Gashi and Pappa have the potential to really boost your rankings in the next couple weeks as they’ve been cash money and not talked about super often. Everybody loves Axel and Azira has been involved in so many defensive actions he rivals the man he used to understudy in Seattle.

Dallas

Diaz is a must own. Zimmerman takes a ridiculous amount of shots for a defender and the occasional goal is a massive boon. Seitz is throwing down some good value and Barrios is hit or miss like every other goal-scoring winger.

DC

I still don’t really like anyone from DC.

Houston

Houston is also kind of a tire fire and I wish they’d just play Maidana all the time. Boniek is fine if you need someone cheap-ish.

LA

Just like in real life, LA has a nice mixture of cheap guys and stars. Rowe and Steres are great options in the back, but I wouldn’t double up. Keane is Keane. Gerrard has a high floor and a decent ceiling.

Montreal

Drogba and Piatti are both producing really well. Piatti has the second highest disparity between goals scored and expected goals in the league, so there’s a good chance he regresses a bit. Cabrera just keeps chugging along producing bonus points for a reasonable price.

New England

Kei Kamara seems to be getting his feet underneath him and Lee Nguyen is having another solid year, though both are a bit expensive for my liking.

NYRB

I’ve been riding the NYRB boat most of the season but somehow have looked past Grella all year long. Not anymore, he’s good value in matchups where you like NYRB’s attack.

NYCFC

RJ Allen has the highest PP90 of any defender and the second highest return for value spurred on by his attacking output of 5 G+A. Not bad for someone priced at just $5.3. Lampard and Harrison have been producing since they’ve finally come onto the scene and Villa has more shots than anyone in the league.

Orlando

Orlando have struggled to score goals the last couple weeks, but I think this attacking trio gets back into form. Boden is where I’m really interested. If he keeps starting at LB, he’s some good value for someone who sometimes takes set pieces.

Philly

Barnetta is dead to me and Pontius and Alberg are the clear midfield options here. Blake was great before heading to the Copa and should sort himself out soon. Yaro has a higher BP/90 than the rest of the Philly backline, so he gets the nod for a good value pick.

Portland

If Gleeson keeps his starting job, he’ll continue to be good value. Valeri is must own as soon as he’s healthy again. Adi is a good pick for home games, but not someone I’d set and forget. The rest of the team don’t produce enough for their price for me.

RSL

Plata and Burrito have been good (better than their expected G+A numbers say they should be), but I expect a regression. Still, not bad for the price. Glad is good value at the back.

Seattle

With the looming signings, it’s tough to trust many Seattle guys. Most are over-priced as it is. Alonso is now the bonus point king, leading the league with 3.6 per game.

San Jose

Most of these guys are right on the cusp of being okay value. Wouldn’t grab any of them outside of the best match ups.

SKC

If Opara locks down his starting job, you can #DareToOpara again as he’s probably the best goal threat in the league for a defender. Medranda sneaks into the top 10 for BP/90 for players with 1000 minutes. Feilhaber benefit greatly from Zusi’s absence, so keep an eye on set pieces with them both on the field.

Toronto

Giovinco is must own. Moor is a bit expensive, but I think he’s worth the price up through the DGW. Irwin is also fine when he returns from injury.

Vancouver

The forward situation is up in the air for Vancouver still, so I’d avoid that for now. I still don’t trust Porales and think his numbers are way inflated by that string of never-ending PKs early in the season. Bolanos is good value and is currently in my team.

About Andrew Crollard

Andrew has worked as both an economist/data analyst and as a university and youth soccer coach. Naturally, marrying soccer and data together is a perfect fit.

Check Also

2017 Round 3 Predictions and Power Rankings

The following predictions are based on the ELO ranking system. This system was first used …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *